If you need a more accessible version of this website, click this button on the right. Switch to Accessible Site

WARNING

You are using an outdated browser. Please upgrade your browser to improve your experience.

Close [x]

Follow Us

Grand Awards Nominees for

Circle Theatre

BOLD denotes winner

2018


MUSICALS:
Outstanding Musical: Fun Home
Outstanding Musical: On The Town
Outstanding Director: Todd Avery - Into The Woods
Outstanding Director: Jolene Frankey - Fun Home
Outstanding Director: Penelope Notter - On The Town
Outstanding Musical Direction: Brendan Hollins - Into The Woods
Outstanding Choreography: William Schutte - On The Town
Outstanding Lead Actor: Jason Morrison - Fun Home
Outstanding Lead Actor: Matt Tepper - Into The Woods
Outstanding Lead Actress: Kelly Carey - Into The Woods
Outstanding Lead Actress: Evangeline Vander Ark - Fun Home
Outstanding Supporting Actress: Darla Carrier - On The Town
Outstanding Supporting Actress: Caitlin Cusack - Fun Home
Outstanding Supporting Actress: Madeline Jones - Fun Home
Outstanding Scenic Design: Don Wilson - Into The Woods
Outstanding Lighting Design: Catherine Marlett Dreher - Fun Home
Outstanding Lighting Design: Catherine Marlett Dreher - Into The Woods
Outstanding Costume Design: Bill Dunckel & Kelly Lucas - On The Town
Outstanding Sound Design: Sam Johnson - Into The Woods

PLAYS:
Outstanding Play: A Few Good Men
Outstanding Play: Leading Ladies
Outstanding Director: Tom Kaechele - Leading Ladies
Outstanding Lead Actor: Todd Lewis - A Few Good Men
Outstanding Lead Actor: Spencer Tomlin - Leading Ladies
Outstanding Lead Actress: Liz Brand - Leading Ladies
Outstanding Lead Actress: Chelsea Pummill - A Few Good Men
Outstanding Supporting Actor: David Houseman - Leading Ladies
Outstanding Supporting Actor: Jason Stamp - Leading Ladies
Outstanding Supporting Actress: Emily Wetzel - Leading Ladies
Outstanding Properties Design: Jennifer Smith - A Few Good Men

2017


MUSICALS:
Outstanding Lead Actor: Todd Lewis - A Chorus Line
Outstanding Lead Actress: Emily Diener - It Shoulda Been You
Outstanding Lead Actress - Madeline Jones - The Addams Family
PLAYS:
Outstanding Play: Brighton Beach Memoirs
Outstanding Play: To Kill A Mockingbird
Outstanding Director: Tom Kaechele - Brighton Beach Memoirs
Outstanding Director: Penelope Notter - To Kill A Mockingbird
Outstanding Lead Actor: Joe Carmolli- To Kill A Mockingbird

Outstanding Lead Actor:
IsaacThornson - Brighton Beach Memoirs
Outstanding Lead Actress: Ashley Isenhoff - To Kill A Mockingbird
Outstanding Supporting Actor: David Houseman - Brighton Beach Memoirs

Outstanding Supporting Actor: Greg Rogers - To Kill A Mockingbird
Outstanding Supporting Actor: Jason Stamp - Brighton Beach Memoirs
Outstanding Supporting Actor: Jason Stamp - To Kill A Mockingbird
Outstanding Supporting Actress: Jessie Congleton - Brighton Beach Memoirs
Outstanding Supporting Actress: Lisa Knight - To Kill A Mockingbird
Outstanding Supporting Actress: Lexee Longwell - Brighton Beach Memoirs
Outstanding Supporting Actress: Brenna Peerbolt - Brighton Beach Memoirs
Outstanding Supporting Actress: Eva Switek - To Kill A Mockingbird

2016


MUSICALS:
Outstanding Director: Tom Kaechele - Rock of Ages
Outstanding Supporting Actor: Matthew Hartman (Franz) - Rock of Ages

Outstanding Supporting Actor: Shane German (Hertz) - Rock of Ages
Outstanding Supporting Actress: Lisa Butler (Justice) - Rock of Ages
Outstanding Supporting Actress: Noddea Moore Skidmore (Regina) - Rock of Ages
Outstanding Lead Actor: Kyle Jurassic (Drew) - Rock of Ages
Outstanding Lead Actor: Jason Morrison (Lonny) - Rock of Ages
Outstanding Lead Actress: Dara Kammeraad (Sherrie) - Rock of Ages
Outstanding Musical Direction: Scott Patrick Bell - Rock of Ages
Outstanding Choreography: Mary Lohman - Rock of Ages

Outstanding Choreography: Jolene Frankey - First Date
Outstanding Costume Design: Bill Dunckel & Scott McGuire - Rock of Ages
Outstanding Lighting Design: Thomas V. Lohman - Rock of Ages

Outstanding Properties Design: Jennifer Smith - Rock of Ages
Outstanding Sound Design: Timothy K. Schmidt - Rock of Ages
Outstanding Scenic Design: Don Wilson - Rock of Ages
Outstanding Production of a Musical: Rock of Ages

PLAYS:
Outstanding Director: Mike Hull - Perfect Wedding
Outstanding Director: Penelope Notter - Over The River & Through The Woods
Outstanding Supporting Actor: G.M. Bud Thompson (Frank) - Over The River & Through The Woods
Outstanding Supporting Actor: Tony Peraino (Nunzio) - Over The River & Through The Woods
Outstanding Supporting Actress: Meghan Voss (Julie) - Perfect Wedding
Outstanding Supporting Actress: Mary Close (Emma) - Over The River & Through The Woods
Outstanding Lead Actor: Jason DeJager (Tom) - Perfect Wedding
Outstanding Lead Actor: Ben Avery (Nick) - Over The River & Through The Woods
Outstanding Lead Actress: Madeline Jones (Judy) - Perfect Wedding

Outstanding Properties Design: Michael Wilson - Over The River & Through The Woods
Outstanding Play: Perfect Wedding
Outstanding Play: Over The River & Through The Woods

YOUNG AUDIENCE:
Outstanding Production: Charlotte's Web

2015


MUSICALS:
Outstanding Director: Carrie McNulty - Catch Me If You Can
Outstanding Director: Fred Sebulske - Company
Outstanding Supporting Actor: David Duiven (Frank Abagnale Sr.) - Catch Me If You Can
Outstanding Supporting Actress: Amy Groen (Amy) - Company
Outstanding Lead Actor: Larry Young (Bobby) - Company
Outstanding Lead Actor: Todd Lewis (Carl Hanratty) - Catch Me If You Can
Outstanding Lead Actor: Kyle Jurassic (Frank Abagnale Jr.) - Catch Me If You Can
Outstanding Lead Actress: Jolene Frankey (Eva Peron) - Evita
Outstanding Musical Direction: Wright McCargar - Catch Me If You Can
Outstanding Musical Direction: Charles Hutchins - Company
Outstanding Choreography: Mary Lohman - Catch Me If You Can
Outstanding Choreography: Kyle Amanda Dutkiewicz - Company
Outstanding Choreography: William Schutte - Evita
Outstanding Costume Design: Kelly Lucas - Catch Me If You Can
Outstanding Lighting Design: Thomas V. Lohman - Catch Me If You Can
Outstanding Properties Design: Mary Jo DeNolf & Val Fischer - Catch Me If You Can
Outstanding Sound Design: Timothy K. Schmidt - Catch Me If You Can
Outstanding Sound Design: Timothy K. Schmidt - Company
Outstanding Production of a Musical: Catch Me If You Can
Outstanding Production of a Musical: Company

PLAYS:
Outstanding Director: Jolene Frankey - Becky's New Car
Outstanding Director: Tom Kaechele - The 39 Steps
Outstanding Supporting Actor: Matt Ablan (Clown) - The 39 Steps
Outstanding Supporting Actor: Dylan Harris (Clown) - The 39 Steps
Outstanding Supporting Actress: Sydney Doornbos (Annabella/Pamela/Margaret) - The 39 Steps
Outstanding Lead Actor: Kyle Cain (Richard Hannay) - The 39 Steps
Outstanding Lead Actress: Amy McFadden (Becky Foster) - Becky's New Car
Outstanding Sound Design: Timothy K. Schmidt - The 39 Steps
Outstanding Production of a Play:  The 39 Steps

YOUNG AUDIENCE:
Outstanding Production: The Jungle Book

2014


MUSICALS:
Outstanding Director: Tom Kaechele - Spamalot
Outstanding Choreography: Mary Lohman - Spamalot
Outstanding Supporting Actor: John Clausen - Jesus Christ Superstar
Outstanding Supporting Actor: Kyle Cain - Spamalot
Outstanding Supporting Actor: Matt Ablan - Spamalot
Outstanding Supporting Actor: Stephen Grey - Spamalot
Outstanding Lead Actor: Stephen Grey - Jesus Christ Superstar
Outstanding Lead Actor: Jeremiah Postma - Spamalot
Outstanding Supporting Actress: Molly Jones - Jesus Christ Superstar
Outstanding Lead Actress: Noddea Moore Skidmore - Spamalot
Outstanding Musical: Spamalot
Outstanding Lighting Design: Tom Lohman - Spamalot
Outstanding Costume Design: Robert Fowle & Kelly Lucas - Spamalot

PLAYS:
Outstanding Director: Tom Kaechele - Don't Dress For Dinner
Outstanding Supporting Actor: Torrence O'Haire - One Man, Two Guvnors
Outstanding Supporting Actress: Sherryl Despres - Don't Dress For Dinner
Outstanding Supporting Actress: Catie Berg - One Man, Two Guvnors
Outstanding Supporting Actress: Marisa Purcey - One Man, Two Guvnors
Outstanding Lead Actor: Don Vanden Heuvel - Don't Dress For Dinner
Outstanding Lead Actor: Dylan Harris- One Man, Two Guvnors
Outstanding Lead Actress: Liene Strautnieks - Don't Dress For Dinner
Outstanding Production of a Play:  Don't Dress For Dinner
Outstanding Scenic Design: Don Wilson - Don't Dress For Dinner 

YOUNG AUDIENCE:
Outstanding Production: A Sleeping Beauty Somewhere In Time

2013


MUSICALS:
Supporting Actress: Ellie Frances - The Wedding Singer
Supporting Actor: Stephen Grey - Sweeney Todd
Supporting Actor: Kristopher Botrall - The Wedding Singer
Lead Actress: Kelsey Kohlenberger - Sweeney Todd
Lead Actor: Larry Young - Sweeney Todd
Outstanding Direction: Tom Kaechele - The Wedding Singer
Outstanding Direction: Fred Sebulske & Mary Lohman - Sweeney Todd
Outstanding Lighting Design: Catherine Marlett Dreher - Sweeney Todd
Outstanding Musical Direction: Wright McCargar - Sweeney Todd
Outstanding Choreography: Mary Lohman - The Wedding Singer

Outstanding Costume Design: Marcia VanKuiken - The Wedding Singer
Outstanding Scenic Design: Christian Poquette - Sweeney Todd
Outstanding Musical: The Wedding Singer
Outstanding Musical: Sweeney Todd

PLAYS:
Supporting Actor: Jon Clausen - Boeing Boeing
Supporting Actor: Jason Stamp  Wait Until Dark
Supporting Actress: Sandy Navis - Boeing Boeing
Supporting Actress: Saddie Pappas - Boeing Boeing
Supporting Actress: Stephanie Pyka - Boeing Boeing
Supporting Actress: Zoe Meyering - Wait Until Dark
Lead Actress: Hope Shangle - Wait Until Dark
Outstanding Direction: Jean Reed Bahle - Wait Until Dark
Outstanding Direction: Tom Kaechele - Boeing Boeing
Outstanding Lighting Design: Paul A Dreher & Catherine Marlett Dreher - Wait Until Dark
Outstanding Costume Design: Robert Fowle - Boeing Boeing

Outstanding Scenic Design: Don Wilson - Wait Until Dark
Outstanding Scenic Design: Christian Poquette - Boeing Boeing
Outstanding Play: Wait Until Dark
Outstanding Play: Boeing Boeing

YOUNG AUDIENCE:
Outstanding Production: The Mystic Tale Of Aladdin

2012


MUSICALS:
Supporting Actress: Nancy Wagner - Cabaret
Supporting Actress: Jessica Doyle, The Great American Trailer Park Musical
Lead Actor: Stephen Grey - Cabaret
Lead Actor: Kyle Los - Hair
Lead Actress: Aubry Van Antwerp - Cabaret
Outstanding Direction: Todd Avery - Cabaret
Outstanding Direction: Fred Sebulske - Hair
Outstanding Lighting Design: Catherine Marlett Dreher - Cabaret
Outstanding Musical Direction: Michael Shansky - Hair
Outstanding Choreography: Mary Lohman - Cabaret
Outstanding Choreography: Mary Lohman - Hair
Outstanding Musical: Cabaret
Outstanding Musical: Hair

PLAYS:
Supporting Actor: Jason Stamp - Escanaba in da Moonlight
Supporting Actor: Don VandenHuevel, See How They Run
Supporting Actress: Amy Osborn Kaechele - See How They Run
Lead Actor: Greg Rogers - Escanaba in da Moonlight
Lead Actor: Dylan Harris, See How They Run
Lead Actress: Rebekah Hughes - See How They Run  
Outstanding Direction: Tom Kaechele - See How They Run
Outstanding Play: See How They Run

YOUNG AUDIENCE:
Outstanding Production: The Adventure of Treasure Island

2011


MUSICALS:
Supporting Actress: Nubia Gomez - Ain't Misbehavin' 
Choreography: Ken Tepper - Ain't Misbehavin' 
Lighting Design: Paul Dreher - Ain't Misbehavin'

PLAYS:
Outstanding Play: Same Time, Next Year 
Supporting Actor: Jason Stamp, Rumors

Lead Actress: Samantha Gauthier - Same Time, Next Year 
Lead Actor: Craig Hammerlind - Same Time, Next Year 
Director: Paul Dreher - Same Time, Next Year