Grand Awards Nominees for Circle Theatre

BOLD denotes winner

2018

MUSICALS:
Outstanding Musical: Fun Home
Outstanding Musical: On The Town
Outstanding Director: Todd Avery – Into The Woods
Outstanding Director: Jolene Frankey – Fun Home
Outstanding Director: Penelope Notter – On The Town
Outstanding Musical Direction: Brendan Hollins – Into The Woods
Outstanding Choreography: William Schutte – On The Town
Outstanding Lead Actor: Jason Morrison – Fun Home
Outstanding Lead Actor: Matt Tepper – Into The Woods
Outstanding Lead Actress: Kelly Carey – Into The Woods
Outstanding Lead Actress: Evangeline Vander Ark – Fun Home
Outstanding Supporting Actress: Darla Carrier – On The Town
Outstanding Supporting Actress: Caitlin Cusack – Fun Home
Outstanding Supporting Actress: Madeline Jones – Fun Home
Outstanding Scenic Design: Don Wilson – Into The Woods
Outstanding Lighting Design: Catherine Marlett Dreher – Fun Home
Outstanding Lighting Design: Catherine Marlett Dreher – Into The Woods
Outstanding Costume Design: Bill Dunckel & Kelly Lucas – On The Town
Outstanding Sound Design: Sam Johnson – Into The Woods

PLAYS:
Outstanding Play: A Few Good Men
Outstanding Play: Leading Ladies
Outstanding Director: Tom Kaechele – Leading Ladies
Outstanding Lead Actor: Todd Lewis – A Few Good Men
Outstanding Lead Actor: Spencer Tomlin – Leading Ladies
Outstanding Lead Actress: Liz Brand – Leading Ladies
Outstanding Lead Actress: Chelsea Pummill – A Few Good Men
Outstanding Supporting Actor: David Houseman – Leading Ladies
Outstanding Supporting Actor: Jason Stamp – Leading Ladies
Outstanding Supporting Actress: Emily Wetzel – Leading Ladies
Outstanding Properties Design: Jennifer Smith – A Few Good Men

2017

MUSICALS:
Outstanding Lead Actor: Todd Lewis – A Chorus Line
Outstanding Lead Actress: Emily Diener – It Shoulda Been You
Outstanding Lead Actress – Madeline Jones – The Addams Family
PLAYS:
Outstanding Play: Brighton Beach Memoirs
Outstanding Play: To Kill A Mockingbird
Outstanding Director: Tom Kaechele – Brighton Beach Memoirs
Outstanding Director: Penelope Notter – To Kill A Mockingbird
Outstanding Lead Actor: Joe Carmolli- To Kill A Mockingbird

Outstanding Lead Actor:IsaacThornson – Brighton Beach Memoirs
Outstanding Lead Actress: Ashley Isenhoff – To Kill A Mockingbird
Outstanding Supporting Actor: David Houseman – Brighton Beach Memoirs

Outstanding Supporting Actor: Greg Rogers – To Kill A Mockingbird
Outstanding Supporting Actor: Jason Stamp – Brighton Beach Memoirs
Outstanding Supporting Actor: Jason Stamp – To Kill A Mockingbird
Outstanding Supporting Actress: Jessie Congleton – Brighton Beach Memoirs
Outstanding Supporting Actress: Lisa Knight – To Kill A Mockingbird
Outstanding Supporting Actress: Lexee Longwell – Brighton Beach Memoirs
Outstanding Supporting Actress: Brenna Peerbolt – Brighton Beach Memoirs
Outstanding Supporting Actress: Eva Switek – To Kill A Mockingbird

2016

MUSICALS:
Outstanding Director: Tom Kaechele – Rock of Ages
Outstanding Supporting Actor: Matthew Hartman (Franz) – Rock of Ages

Outstanding Supporting Actor: Shane German (Hertz) – Rock of Ages
Outstanding Supporting Actress: Lisa Butler (Justice) – Rock of Ages
Outstanding Supporting Actress: Noddea Moore Skidmore (Regina) – Rock of Ages
Outstanding Lead Actor: Kyle Jurassic (Drew) – Rock of Ages
Outstanding Lead Actor: Jason Morrison (Lonny) – Rock of Ages
Outstanding Lead Actress: Dara Kammeraad (Sherrie) – Rock of Ages
Outstanding Musical Direction: Scott Patrick Bell – Rock of Ages
Outstanding Choreography: Mary Lohman – Rock of Ages

Outstanding Choreography: Jolene Frankey – First Date
Outstanding Costume Design: Bill Dunckel & Scott McGuire – Rock of Ages
Outstanding Lighting Design: Thomas V. Lohman – Rock of Ages

Outstanding Properties Design: Jennifer Smith – Rock of Ages
Outstanding Sound Design: Timothy K. Schmidt – Rock of Ages
Outstanding Scenic Design: Don Wilson – Rock of Ages
Outstanding Production of a Musical: Rock of Ages

PLAYS:
Outstanding Director: Mike Hull – Perfect Wedding
Outstanding Director: Penelope Notter – Over The River & Through The Woods
Outstanding Supporting Actor: G.M. Bud Thompson (Frank) – Over The River & Through The Woods
Outstanding Supporting Actor: Tony Peraino (Nunzio) – Over The River & Through The Woods
Outstanding Supporting Actress: Meghan Voss (Julie) – Perfect Wedding
Outstanding Supporting Actress: Mary Close (Emma) – Over The River & Through The Woods
Outstanding Lead Actor: Jason DeJager (Tom) – Perfect Wedding
Outstanding Lead Actor: Ben Avery (Nick) – Over The River & Through The Woods
Outstanding Lead Actress: Madeline Jones (Judy) – Perfect Wedding

Outstanding Properties Design: Michael Wilson – Over The River & Through The Woods
Outstanding Play: Perfect Wedding
Outstanding Play: Over The River & Through The Woods

YOUNG AUDIENCE:
Outstanding Production: Charlotte’s Web

2015

MUSICALS:
Outstanding Director: Carrie McNulty – Catch Me If You Can
Outstanding Director: Fred Sebulske – Company
Outstanding Supporting Actor: David Duiven (Frank Abagnale Sr.) – Catch Me If You Can
Outstanding Supporting Actress: Amy Groen (Amy) – Company
Outstanding Lead Actor: Larry Young (Bobby) – Company
Outstanding Lead Actor: Todd Lewis (Carl Hanratty) – Catch Me If You Can
Outstanding Lead Actor: Kyle Jurassic (Frank Abagnale Jr.) – Catch Me If You Can
Outstanding Lead Actress: Jolene Frankey (Eva Peron) – Evita
Outstanding Musical Direction: Wright McCargar – Catch Me If You Can
Outstanding Musical Direction: Charles Hutchins – Company
Outstanding Choreography: Mary Lohman – Catch Me If You Can
Outstanding Choreography: Kyle Amanda Dutkiewicz – Company
Outstanding Choreography: William Schutte – Evita
Outstanding Costume Design: Kelly Lucas – Catch Me If You Can
Outstanding Lighting Design: Thomas V. Lohman – Catch Me If You Can
Outstanding Properties Design: Mary Jo DeNolf & Val Fischer – Catch Me If You Can
Outstanding Sound Design: Timothy K. Schmidt – Catch Me If You Can
Outstanding Sound Design: Timothy K. Schmidt – Company
Outstanding Production of a Musical: Catch Me If You Can
Outstanding Production of a Musical: Company

PLAYS:
Outstanding Director: Jolene Frankey – Becky’s New Car
Outstanding Director: Tom Kaechele – The 39 Steps
Outstanding Supporting Actor: Matt Ablan (Clown) – The 39 Steps
Outstanding Supporting Actor: Dylan Harris (Clown) – The 39 Steps
Outstanding Supporting Actress: Sydney Doornbos (Annabella/Pamela/Margaret) – The 39 Steps
Outstanding Lead Actor: Kyle Cain (Richard Hannay) – The 39 Steps
Outstanding Lead Actress: Amy McFadden (Becky Foster) – Becky’s New Car
Outstanding Sound Design: Timothy K. Schmidt – The 39 Steps
Outstanding Production of a Play:  The 39 Steps

YOUNG AUDIENCE:
Outstanding Production: The Jungle Book

2014

MUSICALS:
Outstanding Director: Tom Kaechele – Spamalot
Outstanding Choreography: Mary Lohman – Spamalot
Outstanding Supporting Actor: John Clausen – Jesus Christ Superstar
Outstanding Supporting Actor: Kyle Cain – Spamalot
Outstanding Supporting Actor: Matt Ablan – Spamalot
Outstanding Supporting Actor: Stephen Grey – Spamalot
Outstanding Lead Actor: Stephen Grey – Jesus Christ Superstar
Outstanding Lead Actor: Jeremiah Postma – Spamalot
Outstanding Supporting Actress: Molly Jones – Jesus Christ Superstar
Outstanding Lead Actress: Noddea Moore Skidmore – Spamalot
Outstanding Musical: Spamalot
Outstanding Lighting Design: Tom Lohman – Spamalot
Outstanding Costume Design: Robert Fowle & Kelly Lucas – Spamalot

PLAYS:
Outstanding Director: Tom Kaechele – Don’t Dress For Dinner
Outstanding Supporting Actor: Torrence O’Haire – One Man, Two Guvnors
Outstanding Supporting Actress: Sherryl Despres – Don’t Dress For Dinner
Outstanding Supporting Actress: Catie Berg – One Man, Two Guvnors
Outstanding Supporting Actress: Marisa Purcey – One Man, Two Guvnors
Outstanding Lead Actor: Don Vanden Heuvel – Don’t Dress For Dinner
Outstanding Lead Actor: Dylan Harris- One Man, Two Guvnors
Outstanding Lead Actress: Liene Strautnieks – Don’t Dress For Dinner
Outstanding Production of a Play:  Don’t Dress For Dinner
Outstanding Scenic Design: Don Wilson – Don’t Dress For Dinner 

YOUNG AUDIENCE:
Outstanding Production: A Sleeping Beauty Somewhere In Time

2013

MUSICALS:
Supporting Actress: Ellie Frances – The Wedding Singer
Supporting Actor: Stephen Grey – Sweeney Todd
Supporting Actor: Kristopher Botrall – The Wedding Singer
Lead Actress: Kelsey Kohlenberger – Sweeney Todd
Lead Actor: Larry Young – Sweeney Todd
Outstanding Direction: Tom Kaechele – The Wedding Singer
Outstanding Direction: Fred Sebulske & Mary Lohman – Sweeney Todd
Outstanding Lighting Design: Catherine Marlett Dreher – Sweeney Todd
Outstanding Musical Direction: Wright McCargar – Sweeney Todd
Outstanding Choreography: Mary Lohman – The Wedding Singer

Outstanding Costume Design: Marcia VanKuiken – The Wedding Singer
Outstanding Scenic Design: Christian Poquette – Sweeney Todd
Outstanding Musical: The Wedding Singer
Outstanding Musical: Sweeney Todd

PLAYS:
Supporting Actor: Jon Clausen – Boeing Boeing
Supporting Actor: Jason Stamp  Wait Until Dark
Supporting Actress: Sandy Navis – Boeing Boeing
Supporting Actress: Saddie Pappas – Boeing Boeing
Supporting Actress: Stephanie Pyka – Boeing Boeing
Supporting Actress: Zoe Meyering – Wait Until Dark
Lead Actress: Hope Shangle – Wait Until Dark
Outstanding Direction: Jean Reed Bahle – Wait Until Dark
Outstanding Direction: Tom Kaechele – Boeing Boeing
Outstanding Lighting Design: Paul A Dreher & Catherine Marlett Dreher – Wait Until Dark
Outstanding Costume Design: Robert Fowle – Boeing Boeing

Outstanding Scenic Design: Don Wilson – Wait Until Dark
Outstanding Scenic Design: Christian Poquette – Boeing Boeing
Outstanding Play: Wait Until Dark
Outstanding Play: Boeing Boeing

YOUNG AUDIENCE:
Outstanding Production: The Mystic Tale Of Aladdin

2012

MUSICALS:
Supporting Actress: Nancy Wagner – Cabaret
Supporting Actress: Jessica Doyle, The Great American Trailer Park Musical
Lead Actor: Stephen Grey – Cabaret
Lead Actor: Kyle Los – Hair
Lead Actress: Aubry Van Antwerp – Cabaret
Outstanding Direction: Todd Avery – Cabaret
Outstanding Direction: Fred Sebulske – Hair
Outstanding Lighting Design: Catherine Marlett Dreher – Cabaret
Outstanding Musical Direction: Michael Shansky – Hair
Outstanding Choreography: Mary Lohman – Cabaret
Outstanding Choreography: Mary Lohman – Hair
Outstanding Musical: Cabaret
Outstanding Musical: Hair

PLAYS:
Supporting Actor: Jason Stamp – Escanaba in da Moonlight
Supporting Actor: Don VandenHuevel, See How They Run
Supporting Actress: Amy Osborn Kaechele – See How They Run
Lead Actor: Greg Rogers – Escanaba in da Moonlight
Lead Actor: Dylan Harris, See How They Run
Lead Actress: Rebekah Hughes – See How They Run  
Outstanding Direction: Tom Kaechele – See How They Run
Outstanding Play: See How They Run

YOUNG AUDIENCE:
Outstanding Production: The Adventure of Treasure Island

2011

MUSICALS:
Supporting Actress: Nubia Gomez – Ain’t Misbehavin’ 
Choreography: Ken Tepper – Ain’t Misbehavin’ 
Lighting Design: Paul Dreher – Ain’t Misbehavin’

PLAYS:
Outstanding Play: Same Time, Next Year 
Supporting Actor: Jason Stamp, Rumors

Lead Actress: Samantha Gauthier – Same Time, Next Year 
Lead Actor: Craig Hammerlind – Same Time, Next Year 
Director: Paul Dreher – Same Time, Next Year